Tynan has asked for Weinstein to cease alleged “tortious conduct” as well as damages for Acworth’s increased costs and expenses in running Kink.com.
[…] These facts will be easily proved at trial. A Further, the statements you and your agents make are not privileged. You have no legal theory of privilege that would allow you to make any of the fabricated and deceptive statements. The damages suffered by Cybernet and Peter Acworth will be straightforwardly shown at trial.
Libel per se is distinguished from libel per quod in Civil Code section 45a Slaughter v. Friedman (1982) 32 Cal.3d 149, 153-154: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face.
Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate resultthereof. Special damage is denied in Section 48a of this code.” The definition:”‘Special damages’ are all damages which plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered in respect to his property, business, trade, profession or occupation, including such amounts of money as the plaintiff alleges and proves he has expended as a result of the alleged libel,